Inquiry
Form loading...
1.25Gbps 550m Duplex LC SFP Transceiver

Optical Module

1.25Gbps 550m Duplex LC SFP Transceiver

Description

We are pleased to introduce high-quality, affordable SFP optical modules designed to support data rates of 1.25Gbps and transmission distances of 550 meters over multimode fiber (MMF). The transceiver is fully compatible with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472 standards. For more details, see the SFP MSA and SFF-8472 documentation.

We believe our SFP optical modules will meet and exceed your expectations for performance and reliability. If you have any questions or would like to discuss your specific needs, please feel free to contact us.

Thank you for considering our products.

    description2

    Specification parameter

    Name

    1G multimode

    Model number

    ZHLS-8512-02

    Brand

    Zhilian Hengtong

    Package type

    SFP

    Transmission rate

    1.25G

    Wave length

    850nm

    Transmission distance

    550m

    Port

    LC

    Fiber type

    50/125µm MMF

    Laser type

    VCSEL

    Receiver type

    PIN

    Transmitted optical power

     -9~-3dBm

    Receiving sensitivity

     -18dbm

    Power

    <0.99W

    Receive overload

     -3dBm

    Power dissipation

     

    Extinction ratio

    ≥9DB

    CDR (Clock Data Recovery)

     

    FEC function

     

    Commercial temperature

    0~70℃

    Agreement

    SFP MSA/ SFF-8472/ IEEE802.3ah 2004

    Module Block Diagram

    p1zkz

    Features

    * Data link up to 1.25Gbps
    * 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
    * Up to 550 meters on 50/125µm MMF
    * Duplex LC socket optical interface compatible
    * Hot-swappable
    * Full metal casing with excellent EMI performance
    * Compliant with RoHS6 standards (lead-free)
    * Working box temperature:
     Commercial: -5°C to +70°C

    Applications

    * Gigabit Ethernet
    * Fiber Channel
    * Switch to Switch interface
    * Switched backplane applications
    * Router/Server interface
    * Other optical transmission systems

    Standards

    * SFP MSA support
    * conforms to SFF-8472
    * Compatible with IEEE802.3ah 2004

    Recommended Operating Environment

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    3.13

    3.3

    3.46

    V

    Power Supply Current

    Icc

     

     

    300

    mA

     

    Operating Case Temperature

    Commercial

     

    TC

    -5

     

    +70

     

    。C

    Extended

    -20

     

    +80

    Industrial

    -40

     

    +85

    Data Rate

     

     

    1.25

     

    Gbps

    Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Transmitter Section

     

    Input Differential Impedance

    Rin

    90

    100

    110

    Ω

     

    Single Ended Data Input Swing

    Vin PP

    250

     

    1000

    mV

    1

    Transmit Disable Voltage

    VD

    Vcc – 1.3

     

    Vcc

    V

     

    Transmit Enable Voltage

    VEN

    Vee

     

    Vee+ 0.8

    V

     

    Receiver Section

     

    Single Ended Data Output Swing

    Vout PP

    300

     

    600

    mV

     

    LOS Fault

    Vlos fault

    Vcc – 0.5

     

    Vcc_host

    V

    2

    LOS Normal

    Vlos norm

    Vee

     

    Vee+0.5

    V

    2


    Notes:
     1. Connect directly to the TX data input pin. AC coupling from pin to laser driver IC.
     2. LOS is an open collector output. It should be pulled up on the motherboard with 4.7kΩ - 10kΩ. Logic 0 for normal operation; logic 1 for signal loss.

    Optical Parameters

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Transmitter Section

    Centre Wavelength

    λc

    830

    850

    860

    nm

     

    Spectral Width (RMS)

    σ

     

     

    0.85

    nm

     

    Average Optical Power (avg.)

    Pout

    -9

     

    -3

    dBm

    1

    Laser Off Power

    Poff

    -

    -

    -45

    dBm

     

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    9

    -

    -

    dB

    2

    Relative Intensity Noise

    RIN

    -

    -

    -128

    dB/Hz

     

    Optical Rise/Fall Time

    tr / tf

     

    -

    260

    ps

    3

    Optical Return Loss Tolerance

     

    -

    -

    12

    dB

     

    Output Optical Eye

    Compliant with IEEE802.3z eye masks when filtered

    2

    Receiver Section

     

    Receiver Center Wavelength

    λc

    830

     

    860

    nm

     

    Receiver  Sensitivity  in  Average Power

    Sen

    -18

     

    -3

    dBm

    4

    Los Assert

    LOSA

    -35

    -

    -

    dBm

     

    Los Dessert

    LOSD

    -

    -

    -19

    dBm

     

    Los Hysteresis

    LOSH

    0.5

    -

    5

    dB

     

    Overload

    Pin-max

    -

    -

    -3

    dBm

    4

    Receiver Reflectance

     

    -

    -

    -12

    dB

     

    Receiver Power (damage)

     

    -

    -

    0

    dBm

     


    Notes:

     1. Optical power is emitted to 50/125µm MMF.
     2. Measured using PRBS 27-1 test mode @1.25Gbps.
     3. Unfiltered 20 - 80%. Measured using PRBS 27-1 test mode @1.25Gbps.
     4. Using PRBS 27 -1 test mode @1.25Gbps, ER=10dB, BER <10-12

    Timing Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    TX_Disable Assert Time

    t_off

     

     

    10

    us

    TX_Disable Negate Time

    t_on

     

     

    1

    ms

    Time to Initialize Include Reset of TX_FAULT

    t_init

     

     

    300

    ms

    TX_FAULT from Fault to Assertion

    t_fault

     

     

    100

    us

    TX_Disable Time to Start Reset

    t_reset

    10

     

     

    us

    Receiver Loss of Signal Assert Time

    TA , RX_LOS

     

     

    100

    us

    Receiver Loss of Signal Deassert Time

    Td, RX_LOS

     

     

    100

    us

    Rate-Select Change Time

    t_ratesel

     

     

    10

    us

    Serial ID Clock Time

    f_serial-clock

     

     

    100

    kHz

    Mechanical Dimensions

    p22an

    Leave Your Message