Inquiry
Form loading...
40Gbps 10km  LC QSFP+ Transceiver

Optical Module

40Gbps 10km LC QSFP+ Transceiver

Description

The QSFP+transceiver is designed for a 10 kilometer long 40 Gigabit Ethernet link on single-mode fiber. The transceiver is compatible with SFF-8436 and SFF-8636. Please refer to SFF-8436 and SFF-8636 for details.

    description2

    Specification parameter

    Name

    40G single mode

    Model number

    ZHLQ-1640G-10

    Brand

    Zhilian Hengtong

    Package type

    QSFP+

    Transmission rate

    40G

    Wave length

    1310nm

    Transmission distance

    10km

    Port

    LC

    Fiber type

    9/125µm SMF

    Laser type

    CWDM

    Receiver type

    PIN-TIA

    Transmitted optical power

      -7~+2.3dBm

    Receiving sensitivity

     -11.5dbm

    Power

    <3.3W

    Receive overload

     2.3dBm

    Power dissipation

     

    Extinction ratio

    ≥3.5DB

    CDR (Clock Data Recovery)

     

    FEC function

     

    Commercial temperature

    0~70℃

    Agreement

    SFF-8436/SFF-

    8636/IEEE802.3ba

    Module Block Diagram

    pp16pu

    Features

    * Supports a total bit rate of 41.2Gbps
    * Uncooled 4x10.3Gbps CWDM transmitter
    * High sensitivity PIN-TIA receiver
    * Up to 10 kilometers on SMF
    * Duplex LC socket
    * Hot swappable QSFP+appearance
    * Power consumption<3.5W
    * all metal shell with excellent EMI performance
    * Complies with RoHS6 standards (lead-free)
    * Working box temperature:
    Commercial: 0 º C to+70 ° C

    Applications

    * 40GBASE-LR4
    * InfiniBand QDR and DDR interconnects
    * 40G Telecom connections

    Standards

    * Compliant with SFF-8436
    * Compliant with SFF-8636
    * Compatible with IEEE802.3ba

    Recommended Operating Environment

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Power Supply Voltage

    VCC

    3.13

    3.3

    3.46

    V

    Power Supply Current

    ICC

     

     

    1000

    mA

    Power Dissipation

    PD

     

     

    3.5

    W

    Operating Case Temperature

    TC

    0

     

    +70

    口C

    Aggregate Data Rate

    -

     

    41.25

     

    Gbps

    Bit Rate per Lane

    BR

     

    10.3125

     

    Gbps

    Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Transmitter Section

     

    Input Differential Impedance

    Rin

    90

    100

    110

    Ω

     

    Differential Data Input Swing

    Vin PP

    180

     

    1000

    mV

    1

    Receiver Section

     

    Differential Data Output Swing

    Vout PP

    300

     

    850

    mV

     


    Notes:
    1.   Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC.

    Optical Parameters

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Note

    Transmitter Section

     

    Lane Centre Wavelength (range)

    λ0

    1264.5

    1271

    1277.5

    nm

     

    λ 1

    1284.5

    1291

    1297.5

    nm

     

    λ2

    1304.5

    1311

    1317.5

    nm

     

    λ3

    1324.5

    1331

    1337.5

    nm

     

    Spectral Width (-20dB)

    Δλ

     

     

    1

    nm

     

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30

     

     

    dB

     

    Average Optical Power per Lane

    Pout

    -7.0

     

    +2.3

    dBm

    1

    OMA Power per Lane

    OMA

    -4

     

    3.5

    dBm

    1

    Laser Off Power per Lane

    Poff

    -

    -

    -30

    dBm

     

    Extinction Ratio

    ER

    3.5

    -

    -

    dB

    2

    Relative Intensity Noise

    RIN

    -

    -

    -128

    dB/Hz

     

    Optical Return Loss Tolerance

     

    -

    -

    20

    dB

     

    Transmitter eye mask definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}

    Compliant with IEEE802.3ba

    {0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}

    2

    Receiver Section

     

     

    Lane Center Wavelength (range)

    λ0

    1264.5

     

    1277.5

    nm

     

    λ 1

    1284.5

     

    1297.5

    nm

     

    λ2

    1304.5

     

    1317.5

    nm

     

    λ3

    1324.5

     

    1337.5

    nm

     

    Average Receiver Power per Lane

    RXPX

    -13.7

     

    2.3

    dBm

    3

    OMA Sensitivity per Lane

    RXsens

     

     

    -11.5

    dBm

    3

    Los Assert

    LOSA

    -30

    -

    -

    dBm

     

    Los Dessert

    LOSD

    -

    -

    -16

    dBm

     

    Los Hysteresis

    LOSH

    0.5

    -

    5

    dB

     

    Overload per Lane

    Pin-max

    -

    -

    2.3

    dBm

    3

    Receiver Reflectance

     

    -

    -

    -12

    dB

     

    Damage Threshold per Lane

     

    -

    -

    3.5

    dBm

     

    Notes:
    1. The optical power is launched into 9/ 125µm SMF.
    2. Measured with a PRBS 231- 1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps.
    3. Measured with a PRBS 231- 1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, ER=4dB, BER <10-12 .

    Digital Diagnostic Functions

    The QSFP+ transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the QSFP+ MSA, which allows real-time access to the following operating parameters:
    * Transceiver temperature
    * Laser bias current
    * Transmitted optical power
    * Received optical power
    * Transceiver supply voltage

    Mechanical Dimensions

    ◆Simple measurement principle and signal processingpp2jxc

    Leave Your Message